Language learning environment and acquisition of the German word order and article system: a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hoshii Makiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90339656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIPSKY Angela  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90348194)
Research Collaborator SCHU-MACHER Nicole  ベルリン・フンボルト大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 学習者言語 / 文法習得 / ドイツ語教育 / 外国語教育 / 文法修得 / 語順修得 / 冠詞習得 / 語順習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how the German word order and article system are learned by Japanese learners of German as a foreign language. Writing and speaking samples produced by university students who learned German at the intermediate level during their one-year study were collected and analysed. Regarding the word order, the XVS structure with the non-subjectable element (X) in the sentence-initial prefield remains unstable even after the subjects have spent a year in Germany. The findings indicate that it is necessary for learners to distinguish between the elements that are eligible for prefield positioning from those that are not. As for as the article system, the omission of articles was observed overall during the research period, which suggests the influence of the learners’ L1 (Japanese), an articleless language. Furthermore, the findings suggest that the participants’ language production indicates more individual differences than generalisable developmental sequences.