A Study of Cross-Language Comparison of Phonetic Characteristics of English as a Lingua Franca in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU KATSUMASA  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (10083792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際共通語 / 英語 / アジア諸言語 / 閉鎖子音 / VOT / 学習モデル / VOT / 同化移入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is concerned with examining the phonetic characteristics of six Asian languages and English as a lingua franca (ELF),and further clarifying the cross-linguistics comparisons of the characteristics in these languages. Measurements of voice onset time (VOT) of stops and formant frequencies of vowels in these languages were made. The results of acoustic analysis showed that the acoustic distance between these languages and ELF is important in learning ELF pronunciation, though the variation among them exists in their phonetic characteristics. The ELF learners of these languages try to approximate the distance of VOT and formant frequencies of these languages to those of ELF. From these observations, it can be said that the perceptual assimilation model is more functional than other learning models in the acquisition of L2 pronunciation.