The study of how to develop a teaching program for global human resources development for students with low English proficiency and a preliminary study of the effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi University (2015-2016)
Aichi University of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI RIE  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70574052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Takaaki  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70313583)
SAKAI Shien  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 海外留学 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化間能力 / リメディアル教育 / コミュニケーション力 / 異文化間交流 / CLIL / 国際交流 / 海外インターンシップ / 異文化理解 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the students who do not have a positive attitude toward learning English and how to develop a teaching program for global human resources development for the students. The fist aim of the study was how to grow basic communication skills, secondly, how to develop a capacity to handle in different intercultural situations, and thirdly, how to foster a rich humanity and a cooperative attitude and develop the students who can apply in a globalized world.
The study found that teachers should not only encourage students to develop foreign language ability but also have them more interest in multiple languages and cultures and nurture intercultural attitudes with a global mindset. In addition, a multicultural perspective will also be required of students since more and more companies expand their business into Southeast Asian countries. It also suggested that introducing CLIL(Content and Language Integrated Learning)into Japanese education would be desirable.