Pedagogical Significance of Japanese English from EIL/ELF perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA TOMIKO  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (40205513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 有香  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40341226)
吉川 寛  中京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 準所員 (90301639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際英語 / 日本人英語の特徴 / コーパス / 英語教育 / ELF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study are 1)to make clear grammatical and pragmatic features of Japanese English which reflect cultural characteristics of the Japanese language, 2) and to elucidate pedagogical effects of EIL/ELF theories in higher education. Characteristic features of Japanese English such as thematization, frequent use of empathic expressions, etc. were identified. Using the data from the Corpus ICNALE-Spoken, we examined the word-per-minute (WPM) in L2 English speeches by Japanese learners and found that the WPM of Japanese learners was less than the WPM of most Asian learners of English. We also identified some co-relation between learners’ familiarity to basic ideas of EIL/ELF and their commitment to English communication.