Reading for meaning and attention to form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nabei Toshiyo  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20368187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 清美  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80210665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォーカス・オン・フォーム / 意味中心の読み / 読解方略 / think-aloud / languaging / 気づき / クローズテスト / 教室内第二言語習得研究 / リーディング研究 / シンクアラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to discover the mental processes Japanese learners of English go through when they read and comprehend English passages: more specifically, whether they pay attention to linguistic (grammatical) forms as well as vocabulary while they read for meaning.
The results showed that (1) those who experienced extensive reading made significant growth in comparison to their counterparts, and (2) in the process of reading comprehension, the learners' proficiencies influence their ability to pay attention to “form” (e.g., lexical and morpho-syntactic features) and also their ability to evaluate the appropriateness and relevance of their linguistic interpretation in relation to the meaning and context of the given text.