Assessing the influence of extensive reading in English on learners' reading, vocabulary knowledge, and attitude toward English and English learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Kazuhiro  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70632826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多読 / 読みの速さ / 読みの正確さ / 語彙認識の速さ / 読解ストラテジー / 視線解析 / 態度・動機づけ / カリキュラム / 英語及び英語学習に対する態度・動機づけ / 語彙の広さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how extensive reading for beginner-level English learners affects their reading, vocabulary knowledge, and attitude toward English and English learning at an early stage. Results revealed that: 1) it improved their attitude and motivation toward English and English learning; 2) it increased the usage of strategies to read English without translating English to Japanese; 3) it increased their reading speed and word recognition but not their reading comprehension; and 4) it caused a qualitative change in decreasing the number of fixations while reading English. It is necessary to consider what favorable influences extensive reading tends to have and not have on learners at an early stage, subsequently incorporating extensive reading into teaching plans effectively.