A Study on Multilingual and Multicultural Literacy Education: Focusing on Primary Education and Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hiroko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60422177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAMORI TSUYOSHI  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204544)
Research Collaborator YOSHIJIMA SHIGERU  東京大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多言語・多文化 / リテラシー / 複言語主義 / 複言語教育 / 統合的教授法/複言語教授法 / Passepartout / CLIL / スイス / 統合的教授法 / 複言語教授法 / 複言語話者の能力 / 言語教育 / 初等教育 / 複言語・複文化主義 / 教員養成・教師教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The consideration of multilingual and multicultural literacy education should include plurilingualism and pluriculturalism. But how can plurilingual education based on plurilingualism and pluriculturalism be actualized? Passepartout, implemented in German-speaking Switzerland, is an advanced example of plurilingual education that begins in primary school. With a theoretical background that includes Cummins (1981, 2005) and Hufeisen & Gibson (2003), curricula have been developed using an Integrated Approach (Mehrsprachigkeitsdidaktik) that incorporates five elements into language teaching, including action and content orientation, awareness of language and culture, and cross-lingual classes. Such plurilingual education is significantly different from conventional language education, including the teaching of foreign languages.