Developing CLIL Curriculum and CLIL teacher education program for Foreign language activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Yuki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10725279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 真  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10317498)
笹島 茂  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (80301464)
金森 強  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204544)
坂本 ひとみ  東洋学園大学, 東洋学園大学グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10205776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCLIL / 外国語活動 / 小学校英語教育 / 教科横断型カリキュラム / 小学校英語教員養成 / 小学校英語教員研修 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop CLIL curriculum and teacher training program in order to improve English language education at primary school in Japan. CLIL includes four important aspects, known as the 4Cs: Content (subject matter), Communication (language learned and used in the CLIL lesson), Cognition (cognitive skills), and Community/Culture (awareness toward learning community and pluricultural understanding). Based on the 4Cs perspectives, this study creates 12 CLIL lesson plans considering the course of study and Japanese educational contexts. Furthermore, this also shows the positive potentiality of CLIL application by utilising these lesson plans for teacher training program.