On the Development and Use of Listening Comprehension Based on theTextbooks "Hi, firends! 1,2" for the Cooperation Between Elementary Schools and Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (2015-2017)
Joetsu University of Education (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishihama Hiroyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00223016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑江 美佳  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20421357)
Thurlow John (THURLOW John)  聖霊女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (50299773)
渡邉 時夫  信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90109207)
Research Collaborator SOMEYA Fujishige
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聞くこと / 聴解力 / 外国語活動 / テスト開発 / 評価 / 小中連携 / ボトムアップ処理 / トップダウン処理 / 情意面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are to report on the development of listening comprehension tests based on the Textbooks “Hi, friends! 1” and “Hi, friends! 2”, and a listening comprehension test integrated with the Textbooks “Hi, friends! 1” and “Hi, friends! 2” for first-year junior high school students, as well as to show the listening comprehension ability of fifth, sixth and seventh graders. We attempt to develop listening comprehension tests to measure how fifth, sixth, and seventh graders acquire their listening comprehension ability.
As a result, our comprehension tests can be considered as an achievement test. The results of the tests also gave us the opportunity to improve our lessons. The analysis of the data shows that “bottom-up listening” is easy for pupils, but that it is difficult for pupils to listen to summaries of the contents. We need to construct our lessons so as to improve pupils’ “top-down listening” abilities.