Program development for English education at elementary school - To teach "Reading" and "Writing" of the letters of the alphabet in an integrated way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30301617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 善和  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40220181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小学校外国語活動 / 小学校英語教育 / 新学習指導要領 / 読むこと、書くこと等 / 4技能の統合的な指導 / ヨーロッパ共通参照枠 / 実践研究 / プログラム開発 / 読むこと / 書くこと / 文字指導 / 教科化 / 4技能 / CAN-DOリスト / 評価 / 読むこと・書くこと / 文字指導の実践 / グローバル化 / 小中連携 / CAN-DO リスト / 4技能テスト / 国際情報交換 中国 / 事例研究 日本 / 予備調査 / 調査分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a research on teaching "Reading" and "Writing" of the letters of the alphabet in English education lessons for elementary schools in Japan deal with the globalization.
For Foreign Language Activities in the third and fourth grades and in English education lessons for the fifth and sixth grades, we developed an integrated teaching curriculum for " four skills learning" of "reading" and "writing" including "speaking" and "listening" in addition to letters of the alphabet instruction based on the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.
From these studies, we have developed a program that corresponds to the new course of study for teaching that can be used in the elementary schools from the 2020 school year. We also plan to develop teaching materials to assist the teaching of letters according to the developmental stages of children in an integrated manner.