Comprehensive Study of History of Korean Language Education in Modern Japan: Focusing on the Receptive Attitudes toward Korean Language as Component of Different Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kozi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (90291450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 謙一  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords朝鮮語教育史 / 韓国語教育史 / 異文化接触 / 旧朝鮮語学 / 朝鮮語 / 原物主義 / 人物史主義 / 現地主義 / 韓国語 / 異文化受容 / 朝鮮語学習書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the careers, activities, and textbooks of people who are associated with the Korean language in modern Japan, and determined that previous evaluations of these people were biased. We explored how a person perceives the Korean language as a component of a different culture after he/she encountered it. Results revealed that almost all of the study's subjects were not professional linguists but ordinary people, and that the Korean language was just another facet of their lives, such as their articles of clothing or houses.