A Study on the System to Educate Teachers Who will Teach Primary School English at Finnish Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2015-2017)
Naruto University of Education (2014)
Principal Investigator
ITO Harumi  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90176355)
Research Collaborator Kuure Leena  オウル大学
Blomberg Seija  オウル大学
Jeskanen Seija  東フィンランド大学
Watson Greg  東フィンランド大学
Koivistoinen Hilkka  東フィンランド大学
Hamalainen Seppo  ユバスキュラ大学
Sarja Anneli  ユバスキュラ大学
Heimovaara Elisa  ユバスキュラ大学
Hughes Glyn  ユバスキュラ大学
Kalaja Paula  ユバスキュラ大学
Kalaja Mari  ユバスキュラ大学
Jaatinen Riitta  タンペレ大学
Klemola Juhani  タンペレ大学
Toivonen Vesa  タンペレ大学
Tsuomi Marja  タンペレ大学
Garant Michael  ヘルシンキ大学
Lavonen Jari  ヘルシンキ大学
Tanskanen Sanna-Kaisa  ヘルシンキ大学
Pietilä Päivi  トゥルク大学
Smeds John  トゥルク大学
Niemi Tuija  トゥルク大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィンランド / 小学校英語 / 教員養成システム / 小学校英語教科化 / 教科ジェネラリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since both class teachers and subject teachers can teach English at primary school in Finland, a field research was conducted at six Finnish universities offering programmes for educating both class teachers and subject teachers. This field research disclosed that the most distinctive feature of the programmes for educating prospective teachers who will be able to teach English at primary school lies in the system of educating subject generalists who will be able to teach English as a subject teacher at any level of schooling, primary, lower secondary, or upper secondary. This is in sharp contrast with the system in Japan, where English subject teachers will be able to teach English only at lower secondary or upper secondary school, not at primary school. The Finnish system has a number of significant implications for Japan, where securing a sufficient number of English subject teachers who will be able to teach English at primary school is an urgent issue to solve.