A study on a qualitative and objective assessment tool for foreign language activities: Focusing on Japanese elementary school students with special educational needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akira  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70364495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 優生  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (40612320)
吉田 広毅  関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40350897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARITA Tomonori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363189)
Research Collaborator WAKIZAKA Fumitaka
TUKADA Hatsumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期英語教育 / 外国語活動 / 特別支援学級 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate not only how well the students understood the target activities but also their performance in class, we created an assessment rubric on the subject “Foreign Language Activities.” It consists of four items on speaking and communication activities, and each item has three different descriptors according to three levels: foundation, developing, and advanced. Descriptors are a kind of scoring guide used to evaluate the quality of students' constructed performance. Students can prepare and participate in the activities by using this rubric because it clearly provides them with a visual, cognitive map and learning tool for them to understand what they are required to do in the class. We can use this rubric not only as a scoring guide for teachers but also as a learning guide for students.