An Examination of the Longitudinal Effects of English Proficiency Based Classes on Education and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masazumi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00304923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 譲  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60404315)
小笠原 真司  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (70233393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords習熟度別編成 / 英語教育 / TOEIC / G-TELP / 習熟度編成 / 英語習熟度伸長 / 線形回帰モデル、 / 一斑化線形モデル / ベイズモデル / GLM / 回帰分析 / 習熟度別クラス編成 / 習熟度クラス編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this project scrutinized the predictability of the TOEIC scores from the G-TELP scores, in order to examine the effects of proficiency-based classes. The Generalized Linear Model fit best and yet approximately 60% of variances were accounted for. Relatively high or low scores (TOEIC scores above 600 or below 400) tended to have an ill fit between the observed and the predicted scores. It is suggested that individual differences models should be used for further analyses.
Second, to effectively form proficiency-based classes, it is suggested that (1) an effective and appropriate placement measurements, (2) more proficient-based classes for similar proficiency within a class, and (3) maintaining small class sizes and taking into account students' motivations should be required.