The specific aspects of Japanese textbook of russian language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Yukiko  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80305317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア語教育 / ロシア語教科書 / ロシア語発音教程 / ロシア語 / ロシア語の発音 / 「硬軟母音」 / ラジオ・ロシア語講座 / 硬母音・軟母音 / 硬母音字・軟母音字 / 硬軟母音 / 硬軟母音字 / 八杉貞利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of Japanese textbook of russian language use the incorrect concept“hard and soft vowels”, though only consonants have difference of hard or soft. This research showed the origin and fixation of "hard and soft vowels" in Japanese textbook and analized why this incorrect explanation has not be corrected more than 100 years. This research also carried out in practice how to show learners relationship between sounds and letters without using the concept "hard and soft vowels".