An Integrative Study of the Measurement of English Rhythm in Young EFL Learners and Contructing Model Curriculum of Teaching English Rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hiromi  神田外語大学, 児童英語教育研究センター, 講師 (10716434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超分節音 / タッピング / 分節音 / チャンツ / 強音節 / 英語リズム / フット / 音楽リズム / 明示的指導 / 小学校外国語活動 / リズムチャンツ / 音声教育 / 音韻認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how EFL Japanese older children at the initial stage of L2 learning between the ages of 10 and 12 years old perceive and produce English sounds and rhythms aiming at constructing an appropriate method of teaching English sounds including English prosody. The validity of measurement method of English rhythm was fully examined. 200 5th and 6th graders at a public elementary school in Tokyo participated in this study. Their ability to perceive and produce English segments and rhythms was measured. The data was analyzed quantitatively based on the model for L1 children’s speech processing system proposed by Stackhouse and Wells (1997). English rhythm teaching method and materials were constructed after the researcher’s explicit sound instruction and a qualitative analysis of the participants’ awareness of English sounds. The findings in this study implicate great necessity of teacher training in teaching English sounds to older children.