Constructing a model for pre-service professional development in English language teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50343629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / 教師の成長 / 省察 / 教員養成 / ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the learning and growth process of pre-service teachers in English teaching certificate programs over one year and then construct a pre-service professional development in English language teaching model. Pre-service teachers were provided with opportunities to reflect on their learning using an e-portfolio and bulletin board system. The data obtained from their e-portfolios and weekly reflection journals on the bulletin board were analyzed using text mining and thematic analysis to investigate how the participants engaged in reflection. Then, several participants were chosen and their data were analyzed to identify their growth processes. The results of the analysis were used to develop a model of pre-service teachers’ professional development and suggested pedagogical implications on how teacher educators should support pre-service teachers.