Development and validation of a role-play test to evaluate English speaking ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Rie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70433571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 真  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00634429)
印南 洋  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80508747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語テスティング / 英語テスト / スピーキング能力測定 / ロールプレイテスト / ディスカッションテスト / ペア型対話テスト / ペア型テスト / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a role-play test for students of English as a second language and establish test procedures while maintaining the validity of interpretations and uses based on the test scores. We compared the role-play test with a discussion test to develop effective test administration and evaluation methods. Japanese undergraduate students of English took the role-play and discussion tests, and we analyzed their test performance data and responses to a questionnaire regarding various validity aspects based on Chapelle, Enright, and Jamieson (2008). The results indicate that the role-play test has multiple appropriate properties and advantages such as the ability to elicit various language functions including “proposing” and “thanking and apologizing.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
包括的な検証がなされていなかったロールプレイテストの特徴を調べることで、言語テスティング研究への知見の提供につながった。また、英語スピーキング能力の指導の成果を測る1方法として、経験が少ないと実施しにくいロールプレイテストの手順を明確にし、評価方法を明示することにより、スピーキング評価の促進や、コミュニケーション能力の評価の改善に貢献できた。
さらに、テストの妥当性検証方法を英語教育学に紹介できた。本研究が一適用例として、妥当性検証の手法を紹介することで、今後のテスト開発に影響を与えることができた。