An analysis of speaking assessment, teaching methods, and learner factors in the EFL university context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (2016-2017)
University of the Sacred Heart (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Akiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60365517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 淳子  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70407617)
渡邊 泉 (金泉 / 渡邊 泉(金泉))  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (40365523)
稲垣 善律  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50433909)
大畑 甲太  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00407181)
飯野 厚  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80442169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピーキング / 言語テスト / モティベーション / スピーキングテスト / motivation / 英語教育 / 動機づけ / 学習者要因 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study focused on the role of speaking assessment in university level English language learning in Japan. Results indicated that both the TOEFL format and IELTS format both led to similar assessment of speaking proficiency. More interesting was the effect of speaking assessment on student motivation. Therefore, a follow-up study was conducted investigating the effect of two speaking assessments (ACTFL OPI) over a 7-month period. Results indicated that assessment helped to maintain motivation and also positively affected learners’ goal-setting and study behavior. Finally, speaking assessment was not able to capture proficiency gains from a 10-week weekly task-based speaking practice using web conferencing, although analysis of learner interactions indicated positive change in willingness to communicate and use of learning opportunities.