Developing teacher education program for Japanese teacher of English based on their learning proceses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yuka  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 准教授 (50514981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外研修 / 教師教育 / アプロプリエーション / 文化・社会的発達理論 / ヴィゴツキー / 現役英語教員 / 海外教員研修 / 専有 / ビゴツキー / 教員研修 / 学びの過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines (1) what junior and senior high school English teachers,who participated in the overseas teacher education program for two weeks, learned in the program, and (2) how they appropriated what the program offered into their own teaching practices after they returned to Japan. The participants of the study were: two program instructors, two program coordinators, and three Japanese teachers of English. The qualitative data were collected mainly through interviews, classroom observations, and other teaching related materials.The main findings of the study suggest that the three participants appropriated some pedagogical knowledge the program offered by making use of various social settings, including school cultures, their past teacher training programs, and their own beliefs about English teaching and learning.