Project/Area Number |
26370740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Sanae 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (80298075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高垣 俊之 尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60226743)
Carolyn Wright (CAROLYN Wright) 京都光華女子大学, キャリア形成学部, 教授 (60329943)
木村 麻衣子 武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 共通教育科, 准教授 (30290414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAHRA Toshiaki 岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (20204753)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 言語支援 / 多言語社会 / 多言語・多文化化 / 外国人住民 / 普及策 / 平易な英語 / 多文化共生社会 / multililngual society / multiculture / language support / foreign residents / co-living / language policy / Easy English / Easy Japanese / multilingual society / non-Japanese residents / diffusion / multicultural symbiosis / coexistence / mutual understanding |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has explored how simplified English could be practical for foreign residents in Japan. The results show that many participants report that although the recent automatic translation systems in different languages can be obtained more easily than before, they have difficulties in understanding necessary information. This study suggests a way in which language support could be improved, namely, by providing support in simplified English. For those foreign residents who have little command of the Japanese language, and moreover, are not native English speakers, simplified English could help to fill the gap in native language support. Some parameters for simplified English were offered in this study. To provide language support that meets the needs of foreign residents for active participation in society, roles of simplified English as a multicultural language should be more examined from multidimensional perspectives for further exploration of the promising language.