Professional Competences of English Language Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mika  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20434201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教員 / 教員養成 / 専門性の規準・基準 / 教員養成規準・基準 / グローバ・ルリテラシー / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English has become the primary foreign language to learn and teach in many societies and countries as people response to internationalization and globalization. The goal of this study was two-fold; (1) to explore the professional competences of English language teachers and (2) to clarify ‘global literacy’ for Japanese learners of English. However, the definition of global literacy by the government (2000) may not be understood by the general public. In this study, three educational contexts were examined; those of the US, Australia and Japan. ESL is taught to non-native English students in the US and Australia where content standards and professional standards for pre-service English teachers are established. Findings from longitudinal surveys and one-one-one interviews with pre-service teachers suggest that learning contents and processes need to be clarified and developed for future EFL teachers in Japan, enabling them to acquire the competence necessary to teach English.