On the Construction of "Why"-oriented Blended Learning System for English at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ASAMA MASAMICHI  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60262797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏樹 良  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (90511329)
田村 敏広  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90547001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクシ / ブレンディッドラーニング / eラーニング / デジタル学習 / アナログ学習 / 協調学習 / 自律学習 / ウェブ教材 / デジタル・アナログ協調学習 / アクティブラーニング / オーラルリサーチプロジェクト / 小学校英語 / 四技能連携 / 対面学習 / 英語学習用ウェブ教材 / 対面授業 / デジタル教材 / 思考連鎖 / システム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed a WHY-oriented blended learning system for English at elementary schools after close examination of anticipated problems for when it will be introduced as a required subject there in the near future. The major purpose for this lies in two aspects: to assist teachers who are not majoring in English teaching, and to let learners develop WHY-oriented thinking skills which has always been a systeme respected in Finnish education. Also, this research focused on the learners' awareness toward English, affected by the different cultural backgound in Japan.