Investigating the Use of Strategy and Developing Research Methods for Business Presentation of Higher Levels of CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yasuo  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90290626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 諭  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (20589254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語プレゼンテーション / コミュニケーション方略 / コーパス分析 / ビジネスリーダー / 質問紙作成 / CEFR / 国際ビジネス / ビジネスプレゼンテーション / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / 英語ビジネス / インタビュー調査 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates communication strategy (CS) usage for business presentations. Accordingly, the focus is on how valid information about perception of strategy use during business presentations can be gathered systematically. The study attempted to develop a questionnaire for statistical analysis, named the Business Presentation Strategy Inventory (BPSI). The research project consisted of three stages: intensive interviews with business experts, an open-ended questionnaire study to identify their general perception of strategy for presentations (n = 200); and a final factor analysis to obtain a stable self-reported instrument (n = 240). The BPSI includes seven categories of communication strategies for business presentations.