Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kuniko  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (40298021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 貴之  清和大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40383468)
南津 佳広  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70616292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 自律学習 / リメディアル英語教育 / 学習記録の精緻化 / 学習者特性 / 学習記録 / 英語リメディアル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide an instructional method based on Self-Regulated Learning (SRL) model to assist university students with difficulties in learning English. The SRL model proposed by Zimmerman and others consists of three cyclical phases: forethought, performance, and self-reflection. Observing students'learning attitudes,the researchers designed a learning log form asking them to verbalize their own learning challenges. Data collected was from 600 students at 3 private and 2 public universities and analyzed both qualitatively and quantitatively. Fifteen of these students who had peculiar remarks were interviewed. Findings showed 1) students would be able to refine their self-reflection in learning logs, which could lead them to more successful learning with teacher assistance, 2) students' writing in their logs were strongly influenced by language learning beliefs, namely their sub-culture, so teachers should consider it when they give any educational intervention.