Project/Area Number |
26370747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Takuo 愛知大学, 愛知大学東亜同文書院大学紀念センター, 研究員 (50727873)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 東亜同文書院 / 日清貿易研究所 / 華語萃編 / 外国語教育 / 中国語教育 / 北京語教育 / アジア主義 / 英語教育 / 中国語文章語教育 / 中国語口語教育 / 高橋正二 / 慶応大学 / 漢文教育 / 華語キ歩 / 華語萃編鈔 / 華語月刊 / 鈴木択郎 / 康友 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the actual situation of the Chinese language education by analyzing textbooks which were made at the Toa Dobun Shoin college established in Shanghai, 1901. As a result, three characteristics of the Chinese educational system of this college became clear. Originality: The Chinese textbooks were made only by this college staff had a plan to make a Chinese dictionary by themselves. Continuity and expandability: Teachers teaching the Chinese of this college were trained and grown in this college. The Chinese educational activities of this college were advanced by introducing the change of Chinese society. Spoken language and Written language: In this college, not only the education of the important written language, but also the spoken language was also added to strengthen the business work. Furthermore, this college pushed forward higher level of the Chinese education, especially after grow up to university. This is the first experience in Japan.