Speech Effect Study of Delayed Feedback System - Facilitating Self-Adjustment in English Learners -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OIWA SHOKO  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50340360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kazuyoshi  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40329868)
GOTO Nozomi  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (10726855)
Research Collaborator AKATSUKA Mari  名古屋外国語大学, 非常勤講師
KAMIYAMA Takaki  パリ第八大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遅延フィードバックシステム / 化石化 / 英語音声教育 / 早期英語教育 / 早期教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to dispel conventional methods that focus on "how to articulate" in the process of expressing speech, with the goal of facilitating learners’ "self-adjustment" of pronunciation. The Delayed Auditory Feedback Application (DAF), which has been used in the treatment of stutters, was applied to English speech education, and the effects observed in learners’ expression of new speech was analyzed. Among four experiments for Japanese speakers (adults, teachers, elementary school students) and non-Japanese speakers (adults), it was found that the case in which the participants were elementary school students was the most effective for speech presentation. Specifically, if the vocabulary is at a basic level, when pronunciation practice was done using this method self-adjustment of pronunciation was facilitated without guidance, and the rate of correct pronunciation improved from 50% to about 70% .