Project/Area Number |
26370750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISHIDA Sanae 千葉商科大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アウトソーシング / コーソーシング / 大学英語教育 / 留学(送り出し)業務 / ケース分析 / 評価 / 基礎研究 / シナジー / 留学業務 / 法律 / モデルケース / アウトーソシング / 言語哲学 / グローバル化 / 国際化 / 大学行政 / アウトバウンド政策 / プロジェクト / プロジェクト発信型英語プログラム / 評価論 / プラグマティズム / スキルワークショップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the possibility of outsourcing function in Japanese English education at university level. The outsourcing/co-sourcing is one of the (new) ways to utilize outer resources including companies in order to make educational outcomes at university more meaningful to the students. However, many Japanese universities seem to hesitate to incorporate it strategically as a system because of the lack of sufficient precedents in not only English education but also other operations. The study attempted to construct a theoretical foundation of co-sourcing that you could quite often see in overseas universities, and analyze some representative cases as typical models. Moreover, by clarifying advantages of co-sourcing of English education at universities, it practiced one co-sourcing trial at the final year on the field of study abroad operation at A university. Though that case being practiced, It accumulated pragmatic knowledge to make it realized.