Project/Area Number |
26370752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University (2017) Kansai Gaidai University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小中一貫英語教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 小学校外国語活動 / 小学校英語教育 / 早期英語教育 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 小中一貫英語教育カリキュラム / クラウド型学習教材データベース / キュービック・フレームワーク / 認知学習 / デジタル教材研究開発 / 外国語活動実施状況調査 / 早期英語教育国際比較調査 / 早期英語教育に関わる基礎データベースの構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, an integrated English education curriculum from elementary to junior high schools has been developed. The new National Course of Study which will be implemented in the academic year of 2020, foreign language activities and English education will be unanimously introduced nationwide. To promote and maximize the newly reformed education policy for English studies, the researcher developed a nine-year consistent curriculum. A sufficient number of teaching/learning materials optimized to the learners concerning their stages of development and learning has been developed and digitized, and then a website is set up on the Internet for public access.