Explicit and Implicit English Grammar Knowledge of Japanese University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Miki  福岡大学, 共通教育研究センター, 講師 (30461479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 幸代  福岡大学, 共通教育研究センター, 講師 (00609464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生の英語力 / 英文法 / 文法性判断テスト / 理解と産出 / 学習と練習 / 知識と産出 / 産出における正確さ / 絵描写テスト / ラッシュ分析 / 筆記と口頭 / 日本人大学生の英語力 / 明示的・暗示的知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to measure Japanese university students' knowledge and production accuracy of some basic English grammar structures. The results showed that articles, embedded questions,and relative clauses were not understood by many of the participants, and may require explicit instruction and practice. Plural -s, progressive sentences and perfect sentences showed that, even their forms seemed to be understood, when to use them was not. For those structures, more input through extensive reading and listening may be necessary. In speaking production, it became clear that participants of this study spoke extremely slowly, suggesting that they had to compose sentences in their mind before speaking. Practicing spontaneous speech to develop fluency is required, as well as giving appropriate feedback in prepared speech to develop accuracy.