Boundary consciousness and the Buddhism in ancient and medieval East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshitaka  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10331290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords境界意識 / 仏教信仰 / 東アジア世界 / 四天王信仰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was considered about a change in boundary consciousness in East Asia through an analysis of Buddhism belief. Various "states" exist in various areas in East Asia World in the Ancient Period and the Medieval Period . A boundary was conscious in relation to real political subject, diplomatic problem. As a result, various belief conscious of the world outside the boundary was performed. In particular, Shiten-no belief and Bishamon-ten god belief spread over each borderland area in Japan, Korea , and China in a simultaneous period. I made it clear that there is a deep relation between boundary consciousness and the Buddhism belief.