Standardisation of the family in the British Colonial Societies in the ninteenth century
Project/Area Number |
26370759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKAWA Yoko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295743)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 反奴隷制運動 / 家族 / 西インド社会 / 女性 / 子ども / 奴隷制 / キリスト教 / 西インド / シエラレオネ / 宣教師 / 結婚 / 近代化 / イギリス帝国 / 教育 / ミッション / 奴隷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transformation and its meaning of the ideal of family was anilised. The concept of family in the British slave societies during the age of antislavery movement were focused. After the American Revolution, the Atlantic Slave trade became unstable, so planters in slave societies tried to exploit fertility as much as possible to maintain workforce. They improved the childcare environment, gave reward to female slaves who given birth, but the number of the children did not increase. Planters and the Colonial officials also tried to propagate Christianity and Christian ideal of family there as part of the amelioration of slavery. Although their trial to increase fertility failed. These attempts, however, suggest that Britain transformed from the English nation to the British Empire that incorporate non Anglican-people including outside Britain, and the process of antislavery or amelioration of slavery symbolised the attempt to establish universal humanitarian moral code.