A comprehensive study of ancient knowledge / thought structure based on exclusive investigation of historical materials related to the text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Takayuki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30382021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 真  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
遠藤 慶太  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (90410927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代史 / 経典目録 / 仏典 / 華厳経 / 漢籍 / 東アジア世界 / データベース / 華厳宗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to grasp the outline of the texture brought before the 10th century, we compiled and examined the contents of the catalog group in which the Buddhist scriptures and Chinese names were listed, and created a classified and organized database. As a result, it turned out that the Korean Peninsula route, together with China, occupied a certain gravity as a line of the route which the text was brought. In addition, those of classical books is about the role and its transition played in knowledge and ideological organization of the ancient nation, was conducting research from cases such as the reorganization of the sect, such as Kegon and esoteric Buddhism. Furthermore, the situation of dissemination and utilization of text to rural areas was clarified from the case of the Hokuriku area after the Heian period. The data of the catalog of categories is being prepared for publication.