Historical and iconographic study on Toyotomi Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Satoshi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70468875)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA YOSHIAKI
TORITANI TAKEFUMI
SANNO AKIRA
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史図像学 / 宝物論 / 日本中近世文化史 / 宝物コレクション / 日本中近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a historical and iconographic study on the collection of treasure held by warrior governments in medieval and early modern Japan, which reprinted and introduced "Toyotomi Osukiya Kiroku," a detailed list of paintings collected by Hideyoshi and Hideyori Toyotomi and stored in the treasure house of Osaka castle. Through comparing the paintings listed in the above list, we revealed the history of succession/discontinued succession of the treasure houses and collections of warrior governments in the medieval and early modern Japan. We also focused on portraits of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, those of Ashikaga Takauji, "Jyurakudai Gyoko-zu Byobu" and "Ryuko-zu" to examine Toyotomi government's strategy of utilizing the art. In addition, we examined paintings of lion and tiger in the medieval and early modern Japan from the historical and iconographic aspect through researches of "Karajishi-zu Byobu" and some paintings on wooden door board in Kanazawa-city.