Documents relating to the Echizen Asakura clan and comprehensive research concerning villages in the vicinity of Ichijodani
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YASUKO HASEGAWA  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (20635122)
Research Collaborator IKEGAMI Hiroko  成蹊大学, 名誉教授
ISHIKAWA Misaki  福井県立一乗谷朝倉氏遺跡資料館, 学芸員
ITO Rumi  長岡技術科学大学, 非常勤講師
OKOUCHI Yusuke  福井県観光営業部, 文化振興課, 主任
OTA Mariko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 研究支援推進員
KADO Akihiro  坂井市みくに龍翔館, 学芸員
KINOSHITA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科・文学部, 助教
KUSENBOU Hideyuki  あわら市郷土歴史資料館, 学芸員
SATO Kei  元福井県立一乗谷朝倉氏遺跡資料館, 文献専門調査員
SHIBA Hiroyuki  東洋大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
FUJITA Wakana  福井県立一乗谷朝倉氏遺跡資料館, 文化財調査員
MIZUNO Kazuo  元福井県立一乗谷朝倉氏遺跡資料館, 館長
MIYANAGA Kazumi  福井県立一乗谷朝倉氏遺跡資料館, 主任
MURAI Yuki  東京大学史料編纂所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本中世史 / 戦国大名 / 朝倉氏 / 一乗谷 / 越前 / 地域史 / 村研究 / 石造物 / 日本史 / 中世史 / 史料蒐集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, I gathered documents issued and received by the daimyo of the Asakura and five generations of the clan and their vassals from the Warring States Period. From this, I prepared a catalog of documents relating to the Asakura . Furthermore, I conducted field surveys at villages in the vicinity of Ichijodani, the home of the Asakura, and verified clan relics, place names, and the whereabouts of stonework described in documents of that period and modern topography. Consequently, it was possible to record traditions that have been preserved in Ichijodani until today and to complete a catalog of documents relating to the Asakura clan.