Interdisciplinary Research on Station System Operation in Inland Areas of Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Kiyoharu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80252378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代交通 / 駅制 / 地域社会 / 廐牧令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the characteristics of inland traffic in ancient Japan, I examined the operation of the station system in Kai country as a theme. In addition to considering the outline and characteristics of ancient traffic in Kai, I examined the historical character of the Japanese ritsuryo system, which is the foundation of the ancient station system. Also, a part of the research result was summarized as a learned book "Transportation and Society of Ancient Kai Country", and was published from Rokuichi Shobo. It consists of three parts: the first part "The formation and characteristics of Ancient Kai country", Part 2 "Regional people and rules", Part 3 "Region and transportation of ancient Kai country", and the research representative In addition to the achievements of this research topic, I have further reviewed the research which I have been promoting and published it as a learned book.