Reconstruction of Kamakura Shogunate statue based on the basic study on the Shingon School in Kamakura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2015-2018)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masayuki  京都学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10171399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鎌倉幕府 / 鎌倉真言派 / 東寺 / 仁和寺 / 鶴岡八幡宮 / 源頼朝 / 将軍護持僧 / 醍醐寺 / 後白河院 / 勝賢 / 六条八幡宮 / 東寺長者 / 顕密体制 / 文覚 / 性我 / 走湯山 / 永福寺 / 大伝法院 / 定豪 / 定親 / 足利義氏 / 熱田大宮司家 / 寛伝 / 瀧山寺 / 日光山 / 高野大鐘 / 惣持禅院 / 静尊 / 良基 / 宗尊親王 / 勝長寿院 / 守覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that Minamoto Yoritomo adopted a new temple policy.
(1)In 1182, Minamoto Yoritomo invited his cousin Kanden to the chief of the Nikko San Temple, in order to calm down the rivalry between warriors over Nikko San. In 1196, Kanden cast a large bell and took it to Koya San for seven months with the support of Yoritomo. The transportation of this bell contributed to the establishment of the Shugo system in the West. (2)In 1194, Minato Yoritomo asked Shoken, a priest of Daigo-ji Temple to pray for the peace of the Kamakura Shogunate. This led to Shoken and his successors praying for the peace of the Kamakura Shogunate until the end of the Kamakura period. (3)Minamoto Yoritomo asked Shukaku, a priest of Ninna-ji Temple to teach Esoteric teachings to Shoga who was a vassal of Yoritomo.
As such, Minato Yoritomo is trying to harmonize with the Buddhist world in Kyoto, and was not thinking about trying to make the Eastern Buddhist world independent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて佐々木馨は、鎌倉幕府は京都とは異質な宗教体制を東国に構築したと主張した。この学説は東国国家独立論とも相俟って、大きな注目をあびた。それに対し本研究は、東国仏教界が京都を中心とする仏教界と有機的なつながりをもっており、全体的には後者の秩序に包摂されていたことを、具体的事実を掘り起こすことで明らかにした。
また、鎌倉幕府の御家人制については精緻な研究がなされている。しかし、幕府の主従制編成は僧侶の世界にも及んでおり、その主要な僧侶だけで400名に登る。本研究は、幕府と主従関係を結んだ僧侶を「幕府僧」と概念化し、その実態解明を着実に進めることで、鎌倉幕府像の再構築に迫ろうとするものである。