Basic study on sturucture of the intellect to understand from the esoteric Buddism sacred book in the Middle Ages -Mainly on the Kakuzensho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yukie  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (70397842)
Research Collaborator OSHIMA Kayo
KAWAI Sakuya
MURAKAMI Nana
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本中世史 / 密教 / 宗教史 / 中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kakuzensho was written for the establishment period in the Japanese Middle Ages. This book wrote down the creed of the Ono-ryu school, the historical facts of the political history or history of diplomacy or art history. Therefore the Kakuzensho is attracting attention to its historical document. In this research, I revised it with the investigation into the Kakuzensho, published a database for the Kakuzensho Chapter of iconography Sects of Taisyo Sihshu Daizo-kyo Sutra(the era name, the iconographic Buddhist image name) and effective use of it. As a result of having utilized that, I published the article about Cloistered rule and the Kakuzensho and how the Kakuzensho was handed down to in Yamato Province.