Transformation of Prewar Asianism: From the Local Viewpoints of Saga and Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Isao  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (60267458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords佐賀 / 九州 / 郷土 / 南進論 / アジア主義 / リベラリスト / 国際協調 / 南洋貿易 / 南方進出 / 経済南進 / 第一次世界大戦 / ナショナリズム / 伝統回帰 / 近代アジア / 南洋 / 日本アジア関係 / 記憶 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the unique character of Meiji-born young pioneers of South Sea Advance who came from Saga-Kyushu Region. They were shaken between two streams of Saga-Asianist Connections; one was an extreme rationalist that caused rebounding at the time of Okuma administration, another was super-irrational passion of loyalty and courage of Eto Shimpei and Shima Yoshitake. The researcher succeeded to clarify how the youths of Meiji Saga-Kyushu native managed to achieve their characterful thought to Asia. The pioneers, namely Soejima Yasoroku (Okuma's close attendant, specialist of Southeast Asian affairs; Tanakamaru Zenzo (prominent businessman who played the large role also in the South Pacific Trade during the WWI); Ishibashi Shojiro (founder of the Bridgestone, Kurume-originated global company) and other figures of South Sea Advance from Saga-Kyushu.