Formation history of Japanese medieval Buddhism and formation of willful universal thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA MICHIO  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80264703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本中世 / 仏教 / 山寺 / 東アジア / 普遍思想 / 中世仏教 / 民衆仏教 / 中世 / 日本中世形成史 / 民衆思想 / 中世仏教史 / 日本中世史 / 東アジア世界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the history of the formation of the Middle Ages from the 10th century to the 12th century. Its important feature was that Buddhism was totally incorporated into society. First of all I confirmed the overwhelming power of Japanese medieval Buddhism developed as a national religion and political religion. On the other hand, I explored the universal thought that began to be acquired against them. The medieval Buddhism of Japan was established as a national religion, which was influenced by the turbulence of the East Asian world, and was settled by the power policy. On the other hand, in the people's living world, the development of new villages aiming for self-reliance by neighborhoods has progressed, requiring subjective equality, mobilization and peace. And in the 12th century the people started seeking their clues to Buddhism. The above points are exemplarily discussed by the method of document history.