Response to Disasters and the Environment in the Medieval Era: On Insect Damage and Wind Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shoji  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40190649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 中世史 / 災害史 / 環境史 / 虫害 / 風害 / 旱害 / 災害 / 屋敷林 / 里山 / 風水害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regards to agricultural damage from extreme weather, a drought period occured from the last half of the 8th century through the first half of the 11th century. The damage caused by floods and wind increased in the 12th century, and the number of disasters increased drastically.
Though most of the wind damage was caused by typhoons, the winter seasonal winds were also stronger in late medieval times. The extreme weather created many sand dunes along the coast of the Sea of Japan. As a result, the sites of ports changed and villages migrated.
In regards to agricultural damage from pests, in ancient times, the ruling class recorded information and the populace prayed. During the medieval era rites based in Buddism were often performed regionally. Most of the agricultural pests would not survive through the Winter naturally, however, it was believed that it was due to the rites performed.