Studies on the Industrial Strukture in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIKI Yoshinori  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60161626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords律令制 / 首都 / 奉仕関係 / 技術労働 / 公共 / 調庸 / 技術官人 / 匠丁 / 技術 / 開発 / 造営 / 国造制 / 伴造・部制 / 日本古代史 / 産業 / 公共(領域)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I discussed the Japanese ancient industrial structure in relations to the capital and to the state. As for the former, handicraft industry and commerce existed in the framework of services to the offices of government and aristocrats, and in public spaces. As for the latter, the technical labour under the Ritsuryo regime was organized around the national public works such as development and construction. Also, from the provincial products, I considered the systems that preceded the tax collection of the Ritsuryo regime, and the way that was regulated in response to the needs of the central government.