A Foudamental Study on the historical transition from the " Inner World of Gun(county) " to the reign of provincial government offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kimiyuki  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30202360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方官衙遺跡出土木簡 / 在庁官人 / 相撲人と武士 / 『時範記』 / 半井家本『医心方』紙背文書 / 古代地方官衙遺跡出土木簡 / 10世紀木簡 / 出雲国 / 肥前・肥後国 / 薩摩国 / 武蔵国入間郡 / 平維茂 / 大和源氏 / 在庁官人表 / 半井家本医心方 / 伊賀国の在庁官人 / 因幡国 / 吏途指南 / 郡符木簡 / 半井本医心方 / 半井家本医心方紙背文書 / 時範記 / 清胤王書状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserch I tried to collect and analyze the wooden documents excavated fron the provincial and couty government offices. I revealed the real figure of the " Inner World of Gun(county) " in several provinces. Taiking about the transition to the reign of provincial government offices,as a basement for the study on the 10th to 12th cencury, I struggled to elucidate the meaning of fundamental historical materials and activities of the provincial government officers,Bushi(Samurai warriors),Sumou Wrestlers.Though these investigations I could offer the new analyzing method for the study on the provinces which were difficult to reveal the figue at that time for the lack of historical documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究のための基盤となる情報を集成し、地方官衙遺跡出土木簡、郡司、在庁官人、相撲人などの表を呈示した。難解な基本史料の読解と立体的な国衙運営のあり方の復原方法を示し、全体的な歴史の理解の把握とともに、各地域の個別事例分析を通じて、豊かな地域の歴史像を解析するための基盤構築の方向を模索した。研究成果は論文・著書・報告書だけではなく、地域の博物館での講演やシンポジウムでの発表にも生かすことができ、さらには韓国の国際学会での研究報告を行い、今後の比較・対照、また共同研究の方向を展望することもできた。