Propagation techniques of ancient local temple construction plan-the arrangement of buildings within a temple cloister to the core-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE TAKAYUKI  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20418586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方寺院 / 伽藍配置 / 造営技術 / 古代寺院跡 / 地域性 / 定型化 / 日本古代仏教史 / 古代寺院史 / 日本古代史 / 仏教史 / 考古学 / 古代寺院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The arrangement of buildings within a temple cloister is not constant , as representing the traditional ancient Buddhism Temple on the ancient temples of Japan, pointed out that many temple as the Central Hall in the region. On the Korean peninsula is the ancient temple site layout in a stylized form, can be had to figure out the technology to built the temple the royal prerogative. But temple site layout is different in Japan and in the especially Temple away from standards in wanting the kinai district, a variety of technologies employed local temples are considered to be local to your own plan is employed. Japan ancient local temple does not regulate some thought had been built on the free plan.