The Organic Relationship between Writing Paper and Style Used in Diplomatics: An Approach from the Study of Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
okano tomohiko  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆原 徹  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 教授 (20248991)
花田 卓司  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 講師 (60584373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古文書学 / アーカイヴス学 / 史料研究 / 日本中世史 / アーカイブス学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at making new advancements by organically connecting recent trends in diplomatics, which have been focused on analyzing unwritten information in documents using theories of “writing paper” and “morphology,” to the progress that has been made in diplomatics emphasizing the use of “stylistic” and “functional” theories to analyze written information.
Specifically, this has been done by close examination and microscope image photography of the “Uesugi House Documents” held by the Uesugi Museum in Yonezawa City, the “Shoren-in Documents” in the Literature Department at the University of Tokyo, the “Koga House Documents” and “Yoshida House Documents” at Kokugakuin University, and medieval documents held by Kogakkan University. In particular, a close investigation of 55 items held by Kogakkan University was performed, and a research report containing high resolution images, transcriptions, and brief notes on them was made.