Study of historical materials of the 8th century, mainly Shoku Nihongi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Endo Keita  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90410927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荊木 美行  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 教授 (60213203)
毛利 正守  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70140415)
Research Collaborator Mouri Masamori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords続日本紀 / 古写経 / 六国史 / 古代史 / 史料学 / 寺院縁起 / 資財帳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became possible to delve into the characteristics of historical materials by collecting and examining historical materials that describe the eighth century, centering on 'Shoku Nihongi' and exchanging opinions with researchers in the fields of history, literature, and thought. We are still in the process of preparing a draft for the project, but some of the results were published as 'Commentaries on the Sutra of Ancient Manuscripts' (2016), 'The birth of Nihonshoki - the history of compilation and acceptance -' (2018), and we were able to update the research status of the inscription of sutra transcription (literacy) and 'Nihonshoki'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年にわたる『續日本紀史料』(皇學館大学史料編纂所)の編纂事業で蓄積された史料研究の成果・方法を史料集とは異なる視点から展開させ、ひろく人文科学の諸領域に接点を求めて成果発信を試みたことは、これまでの研究成果・研究方法そのものを次の世代に伝える役割を果たすこと意義あるものと考える。本事業では「古写経」「律令」「編纂史書」「寺院縁起」などいちおうのジャンルを設定し、研究会を開催して国内外の研究者を招いたシンポジウムを開催した。またその成果を踏まえた出版にも積極的に取り組んだ。これらは個別で進められてきた研究に人的な交流をもたらし、より広い対象への成果発信を可能にした。