A Study of Nagaoka-kyo and Heiankyo Suburban Area - with Special Reference to Shrines and Historical Documents -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Shuji  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (50403324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域史 / 長岡京 / 平安京 / 寺社史料 / 学際的研究 / 古代地域史 / 京の近郊 / 地域史研究 / 庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined and evaluated the historical development of communities in Nagaokakyo and Heiankyo.
Japanese ancient city history research has a profound research history, but emphasis lies in various problems inside the city. In this research, from the viewpoint of regional history, the development of the northern part of ancient Yamashiro country was considered. In particular, we analyzed the historical materials related to major temples and shrines, and pursued the realities of regional formation centered on temples and shrines. In addition, critically examined research results such as archeology, historical geography, etc., it was verified by field survey. There are various historical documents that can be considered comprehensively throughout the era in the target area. In this research, we aimed at research that becomes an example of an ancient regional history research, utilizing them and including methodology.