A Study on Quarries for Building Osaka Castle and Transportation of Stone Materials by Waterin Island Area of Eastern Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME SHIGERU  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (40462072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 昇  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299333)
清水 真一  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (70359446)
Research Collaborator TAKADA yuichi
FUKE yasushi
OOSHIMA kazinori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小豆島 / 石丁場 / 大坂城 / 刻印 / 矢穴 / 塩飽諸島 / 小豆島石丁場 / 刻印石 / 慶長小豆島絵図 / 石切丁場跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did a philological, archeological and geological research on quarries for building Osaka Castle in Shodoshima Island. I collected historical documents, examined estimated candidates for quarry sites in the island, and compared them to determine which of them were actual quarries. In particular, I investigated the coast closely to know from where stones were carried out of the island, finding out new quarries and relevant stones sunk under the sea.
I made a report on the results of this research. The report includes historical documents set in type, photographs of rubbing of engraved stones and plug-and-feather holes, and many other graphics. It also includes four academic papers so that one can understand details about quarries on Shodoshima Island. Since there have been no reports concerning the whole island, I believe this will be a fundamental document for future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小豆島の石丁場に関して、文献史料と考古学的調査を併せた調査研究により、従来不明であった石丁場の所在地が確認されるとともに、刻印石や残石の発見により新たな石丁場が確定された。
報告書により多くの情報を提供、島民に地域に残る文化財をいかに保全していくかを考える材料にしている。また「備讃諸島石の島の物語」として小豆島の石の文化が日本遺産に認定されたが、当該研究がそこに至るうえで寄与したものといえる。