Chronology of "Nihon Shoki" and national histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Hiroshi  活水女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30263990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHII Manabu  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (30714828)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Tatsuya
KYOIZUMI Yuhei
TACIBANA Daisuke
TAMURA Kyoshiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本書紀 / 六国史 / 暦 / 百済 / 呪禁師 / 陰陽道 / 亀卜 / 疫病 / 木簡 / 暦日 / 天然痘 / チフス / 日時選定 / 僧尼令 / 続日本紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A methodology is presented for studying the calendar days of "Nihon Shoki". With a few exceptions, dates of articles in this text prior to the 5th century are highly suspect, either as later editorial fabrications, or due to problems with the materials the compilers used. It is then necessary to distinguish between such cases and the annual establishment of articles by the compilers,or the conversion of dates to the zodiac in the final stages of compilation (just before the presentation to the Emperor in 720). It is argued that in Wa (Old Japan) and Baekje(Old Southwest Korea)before the 5th century, even the most powerful groups recognized only years and months.
In addition, changes are proposed to common theories about the process of formation of the Yin Yang way and the plague of 737 etc.