A new study of shinbutsu shugo in the Edo period from middle ages - ritual Temple and Buddhist -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2015-2016)
Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College (2014)
Principal Investigator
kitai toshio  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90269291)
Research Collaborator HATAKEYAMA satoshi  國學院大學, 非常勤講師
HIKI takayuki  京都造形芸術大学, 非常勤講師
MIZUNO rei  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 学術支援職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宗教 / 八幡信仰 / 神仏習合 / 仏神事 / 石清水八幡宮 / 東大寺鎮守八幡宮 / 東寺八幡宮 / 神社 / 日本中・近世史 / 宗教社会史 / 寺社 / 祭祀儀礼 / 神国思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study results of this problem are in the point that the basic data of historical sources to study the aspect of the syncretization of Shinto with Buddhism of a medium and the modern time was accumulated and catalog-ized about a Shinto ritual of 3 companies, Iwashimizu-hachimangu, Todai-ji local deity Hatimangu and To-ji Hachimangu and a Buddhist ceremony. Iwashimizu-hachimangu collected a building record in a main shrine and investigated ritual related historical sources in a main shrine. Todai-ji local deity Hachimangu picked a rite in the modernized world out from historical sources of an annual event of non-arrangement. To-ji Hachimangu catalog-ized a ritual record from the latter period medieval to the modernized world beginning. The reality of the rite for a performance of temples and shrines based on systematic solidarity with a Shinto priest, a God-man and a priest as well as the sutra at a shrine explained in the past was investigated.